Privacy Policy

LAUNDER AND LOVE LIMITED (WE, OUR OR US) OPERATES THE WEBSITE LAUNDERANDLOVE.CO.NZ (WEBSITE).

Your privacy is important to us and this Privacy Policy governs how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. By using the Website, purchasing any products from us, or otherwise engaging with us, you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with, and agree to be bound by, this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including given to us by you (such as via the Website, by telephone, via surveys or otherwise), by someone we believe is authorised on your behalf, or by a service such as Facebook or Google that you use on the Website.  Such information includes what you provide us when you register an account on the Website, such as your name, email address, physical address and telephone number.

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your general experience and gather general visitor information. We collect information about the pages you view, and the links you click, including advertisements.  We use technologies such as cookies, web beacons and your IP address to assist with this.  We also collect information about your use of the Website such as your browser type and version, operating system and the device you use to connect to the Website.

WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO:
  • respond to your queries and provide products, services and support to you;
  • provide information and offers of other goods and services that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • allow you to participate in surveys and contests and contact you regarding market research;
  • to comply with relevant laws;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • ensure the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  • administer and improve the Website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research and survey purposes;
  • help keep the Website safe and secure; and
  • make suggestions and recommendations to other users of our Website.
WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH SELECTED THIRD PARTIES, INCLUDING:
  • financial and payment service providers such as credit and debit card processors and buy now pay later providers (using appropriate security);
  • business partners, suppliers and subcontractors who we engage to perform functions on our behalf (as necessary to perform that function);
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us with improvement and optimisation of the Website; and
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score.

We may also disclose your information to an actual or prospective third party buyer if we attempt to sell our business or the Website.  We may also disclose your information in order to comply with a legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others (this includes fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

Your personal information is stored electronically and in paper format, including on servers which may be located outside New Zealand or Australia.  Your personal information may be stored by service providers on our behalf (eg server hosting companies).

The transmission of data over the Internet is never completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the Internet with such transmission at your own risk.

The Privacy Act 1993 (Act) gives you the right to access information held about you by us. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. In accordance with the Act, any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any such changes will be posted on the Website.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact info@launderandlove.co.nz.